To prepare for the Medallion Induction Ceremony, the Museum will be closed Sunday, October 20.

Menu

Road to the Hall of Fame

Rite of Remembrance and Salute

 

The third Sunday of each October, three new members of the Country Music Hall of Fame are formally inducted, receiving country music’s highest honor during the Medallion Ceremony. For the two weeks leading up to their Medallion Ceremony, initiates of the museum’s Circle Guard conduct the Road to the Hall of Fame: Rite of Remembrance and Salute. This daily ceremony, hosted in the museum’s Hall of Fame Rotunda at 1:00 p.m., honors all of the Country Music Hall of Fame members who have come before this newest class. The Circle Guard shares each Hall of Fame member’s biography in the order of their induction, from 1961 through present day. For these events, the Circle Guard wears ceremonial garb designed by couturier Sandi Spika Borchetta, and the plaques of the Hall of Fame members being celebrated are illuminated and adorned for emphasis.

2019 SCHEDULE OF DAILY ROAD TO THE HALL OF FAME: RITE OF REMEMBRANCE AND SALUTE READINGS

Sunday, October 6

  • Class of 1961 – Jimmie Rodgers, Fred Rose, Hank Williams
  • Class of 1962 – Roy Acuff
  • Class of 1963 – None elected
  • Class of 1964 – Tex Ritter
  • Class of 1965 – Ernest Tubb
  • Class of 1966 – Eddy Arnold, James R. Denny, George D. Hay, Uncle Dave Macon

Monday, October 7

  • Class of 1967 – Red Foley, J.L. Frank, Jim Reeves,   Stephen H. Sholes
  • Class of 1968 – Bob Wills
  • Class of 1969 – Gene Autry
  • Class of 1970 – Bill Monroe, Original Carter Family
  • Class of 1971 – Arthur Edward Satherly
  • Class of 1972 – Jimmie Davis

Tuesday, October 8

  • Class of 1973 – Chet Akins, Patsy Cline
  • Class of 1974 – Owen Bradley, Frank “Pee Wee” King
  • Class of 1975 – Minnie Pearl
  • Class of 1976 – Paul Cohen, Kitty Wells
  • Class of 1977 – Merle Travis
  • Class of 1978 – Grandpa Jones

Wednesday, October 9

  • Class of 1979 – Hubert Long, Hank Snow
  • Class of 1980 – Johnny Cash, Connie B. Gay,                Original Sons of the Pioneers
  • Class of 1981 – Vernon Dalhart, Grant Turner
  • Class of 1982 – Lefty Frizzell, Roy Horton, Marty Robbins

Thursday, October 10

  • Class of 1983 – Little Jimmy Dickens
  • Class of 1984 – Ralph S. Peer, Floyd Tillman
  • Class of 1985 – Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs
  • Class of 1986 – Whitney Ford (The Duke of Paducah),    Wesley H. Rose
  • Class of 1987 – Rod Brasfield
  • Class of 1988 – Loretta Lynn, Roy Rogers

Friday, October 11

  • Class of 1989 – Jack Stapp, Cliffie Stone, Hank Thompson
  • Class of 1990 – Tennessee Ernie Ford
  • Class of 1991 – Boudleaux and Felice Bryant
  • Class of 1992 – George Jones, Frances Williams Preston
  • Class of 1993 – Willie Nelson

Saturday, October 12

  • Class of 1994 – Merle Haggard
  • Class of 1995 – Roger Miller, Jo Walker-Meador
  • Class of 1996 – Patsy Montana, Buck Owens, Ray Price
  • Class of 1997 – Harlan Howard, Brenda Lee, Cindy Walker

Sunday, October 13

  • Class of 1998 – George Morgan, Elvis Presley, E.W. “Bud” Wendell, Tammy Wynette
  • Class of 1999 – Johnny Bond, Dolly Parton, Conway Twitty
  • Class of 2000 – Charley Pride, Faron Young

Monday, October 14

  • Class of 2001 – Bill Anderson, The Delmore Brothers,          The Everly Brothers, Don Gibson, Homer & Jethro,          Waylon Jennings, The Jordanaires, Don Law,                       The Louvin Brothers, Ken Nelson, Sam Phillips, Webb Pierce

Tuesday, October 15

  • Class of 2002 – Bill Carlisle, Porter Wagoner
  • Class of 2003 – Floyd Cramer, Carl Smith
  • Class of 2004 – Jim Foglesong, Kris Kristofferson
  • Class of 2005 – Alabama, DeFord Bailey, Glen Campbell

Wednesday, October 16

  • Class of 2006 – Harold Bradley, Sonny James, George Strait
  • Class of 2007 – Ralph Emery, Vince Gill, Mel Tillis
  • Class of 2008 – Tom T. Hall, Emmylou Harris,                       The Statler Brothers, Ernest V. “Pop” Stoneman

Thursday, October 17

  • Class of 2009 – Roy Clark, Barbara Mandrell, Charlie McCoy
  • Class of 2010 – Jimmy Dean, Ferlin Husky, Billy Sherrill,      Don Williams
  • Class of 2011 – Bobby Braddock, Reba McEntire, Jean Shepard

Friday, October 18

  • Class of 2012 – Garth Brooks, Hargus “Pig” Robbins, Connie Smith
  • Class of 2013 – Bobby Bare, Cowboy Jack Clement,         Kenny Rogers
  • Class of 2014 – Hank Cochran, Ronnie Milsap, Mac Wiseman
  • Class of 2015 – Jim Ed Brown and The Browns, Grady Martin, The Oak Ridge Boys

Saturday, October 19

  • Class of 2016 – Charlie Daniels, Fred Foster, Randy Travis
  • Class of 2017 – Alan Jackson, Jerry Reed, Don Schlitz
  • Class of 2018 – Johnny Gimble, Ricky Skaggs, Dottie West

For more information about the Circle Guard, Ceremonial Stole, and the annual Medallion Ceremony, click the buttons below.

[cookie_consent_popup]