Masks are required for educational programs in the Museum’s theaters and classrooms, as well as for tours to Historic RCA Studio B and Hatch Show Print.

Menu

Road to the Hall of Fame

Rite of Remembrance and Salute

 

On Sunday, November 21, 2021, three new members of the Country Music Hall of Fame will be formally inducted, receiving country music’s highest honor during the Medallion Ceremony. For the two weeks leading up to their Medallion Ceremony, initiates of the museum’s Circle Guard conduct the Road to the Hall of Fame: Rite of Remembrance and Salute. This daily ceremony, hosted in the museum’s Hall of Fame Rotunda at 1:00 p.m., honors all of the Country Music Hall of Fame members who have come before this newest class. The Circle Guard shares each Hall of Fame member’s biography in the order of their induction, from 1961 through present day. For these events, the Circle Guard wears ceremonial garb designed by couturier Sandi Spika Borchetta, and the plaques of the Hall of Fame members being celebrated are illuminated and adorned for emphasis.

2021 CIRCLE GUARD PRESENTATION SCHEDULE

The Road to the Hall of Fame: Rite of Remembrance and Salute will be conducted daily at 1:00 p.m.—from November 7 to 20, 2021—in the museum’s Hall of Fame Rotunda.

Sunday, November 7: Class of 1961-1966

  • Jimmie Rodgers
  • Fred Rose
  • Hank Williams
  • Roy Acuff
  • Tex Ritter
  • Ernest Tubb
  • Eddy Arnold
  • James R. Denny
  • George D. Hay
  • Uncle Dave Macon

Monday, November 8: Class of 1967-1972

  • Red Foley
  • J.L. “Joe” Frank
  • Jim Reeves
  • Stephen H. Sholes
  • Bob Wills
  • Gene Autry
  • Bill Monroe
  • Original Carter Family
  • Arthur Edward Satherly
  • Jimmie Davis

Tuesday, November 9: Class of 1973-1978

  • Chet Atkins
  • Patsy Cline
  • Owen Bradley
  • Frank “Pee Wee” King
  • Minnie Pearl
  • Paul Cohen
  • Kitty Wells
  • Merle Travis
  • Grandpa Jones

Wednesday, November 10: Class of 1979-1982

  • Hubert Long
  • Hank Snow
  • Johnny Cash
  • Connie B. Gay
  • Original Sons of the Pioneers
  • Vernon Dalhart
  • Grant Turner
  • Lefty Frizzell
  • Roy Horton
  • Marty Robbins

Thursday, November 11: Class of 1983-1988

  • Little Jimmy Dickens
  • Ralph S. Peer
  • Floyd Tillman
  • Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs
  • Benjamin “Whitey” Ford (The Duke of Paducah)
  • Wesley H. Rose
  • Rod Brasfield
  • Loretta Lynn
  • Roy Rogers

Friday, November 12: Class of 1989-1993

  • Jack Stapp
  • Cliffie Stone
  • Hank Thompson
  • Tennessee Ernie Ford
  • Boudleaux and Felice Bryant
  • George Jones
  • Frances Preston
  • Willie Nelson

Saturday, November 13: Class of 1994-1997

  • Merle Haggard
  • Roger Miller
  • Jo Walker-Meador
  • Patsy Montana
  • Buck Owens
  • Ray Price
  • Harlan Howard
  • Brenda Lee
  • Cindy Walker

Sunday, November 14: Class of 1998-2000

  • George Morgan
  • Elvis Presley
  • E.W. “Bud” Wendell
  • Tammy Wynette
  • Johnny Bond
  • Dolly Parton
  • Conway Twitty
  • Charley Pride
  • Faron Young

Monday, November 15: Class of 2001

  • Bill Anderson
  • The Delmore Brothers
  • The Everly Brothers
  • Don Gibson
  • Homer & Jethro
  • Waylon Jennings
  • The Jordanaires
  • Don Law
  • The Louvin Brothers
  • Ken Nelson
  • Sam Phillips
  • Webb Pierce

Tuesday, November 16: Class of 2002-2005

  • Bill Carlisle
  • Porter Wagoner
  • Floyd Cramer
  • Carl Smith
  • Jim Foglesong
  • Kris Kristofferson
  • Alabama
  • DeFord Bailey
  • Glen Campbell

Wednesday, November 17: Class of 2006-2008

  • Harold Bradley
  • Sonny James
  • George Strait
  • Ralph Emery
  • Vince Gill
  • Mel Tillis
  • Tom T. Hall
  • Emmylou Harris
  • The Statler Brothers
  • Ernest V. “Pop” Stoneman

Thursday, November 18: Class of 2009-2011

  • Roy Clark
  • Barbara Mandrell
  • Charlie McCoy
  • Jimmy Dean
  • Ferlin Husky
  • Billy Sherrill
  • Don Williams
  • Bobby Braddock
  • Reba McEntire
  • Jean Shepard

Friday, November 19: Class of 2012-2015

  • Garth Brooks
  • Hargus “Pig” Robbins
  • Connie Smith
  • Bobby Bare
  • Cowboy Jack Clement
  • Kenny Rogers
  • Hank Cochran
  • Ronnie Milsap
  • Mac Wiseman
  • Jim Ed Brown & The Browns
  • Grady Martin
  • The Oak Ridge Boys

Saturday, November 20: Class of 2016-2019

  • Charlie Daniels
  • Fred Foster
  • Randy Travis
  • Alan Jackson
  • Jerry Reed
  • Don Schlitz
  • Johnny Gimble
  • Ricky Skaggs
  • Dottie West
  • Jerry Bradley
  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Ray Stevens

For more information about the Circle Guard, Ceremonial Stole, and the annual Medallion Ceremony, click the buttons below.

We use cookies in the following ways: (1) for system administration, (2) to assess the performance of the website, (3) to personalize your experience, content and ads, (4) to provide social media features, and (5) to analyze our traffic. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.  Please consult instructions for your web browser to disable or block cookies, or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device.

That's Fine